1. Home
  2. Regulation & Compliance Management
  3. Protection of Personal Information Act (South Africa)

Protection of Personal Information Act

Stay up to date with South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Protect the personal information of data subjects with our POPIA (South Africa) Compliance Learning Course.

Stay up to date with the Protection of Personal Information Act (South Africa) with Thomson Reuters' Compliance Learning Course

The purpose of this course is to understand the importance of personal information protection in South Africa, what consistiutes as personal information and how organizations can comply with POPIA.

Plug & Play

Select courses, easily integrate into current learning programs and swiftly roll out training across teams

Tailored

Meet exact specifications for any governance with basic, specialized, advanced course options at regional and global level

Up-to-date

Keep training program current with new modules released in response to the latest regulatory and compliance changes

Audit ready

Quick response to queries from regulatory authorities with complete tracking, reporting and audit trails.

Customize selected courses or choose from over 400+ off-the-shelf compliance courses

*Most courses include a game-based version and are offered in English.

Protection of Personal Information Act (South Africa)

Understand the importance of persnal information protection in South Africa.

Information Security and Cyber Risk Awareness

Effective and interactive learning modules which explore how firms can identify and prevent cybercrime.


Suitability 

This course is suitable for all employees. Regional courses available to support differing legislative requirements.

Learning Objectives

  • Describe the scope of POPIA
  • Define key POPIA personal information protection terms
  • Recognize the POPIA conditions governing personal information protection
  • Identify the key policies POPIA requires 
  • Describe the penalties for violating POPIA

Topics Include

  • POPIA Conditions
  • Data subject rights
  • Additional party's responsibilities 

Thomson Reuters CISI Accredited CPD Courses

The Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment (CISI) is a global professional body for those who work in the financial and investment industry. It aims to set standards of conduct and ethics for participants in the securities and investments industry, and to provide qualifications for such professionals. It is a global certification and can be leveraged Worldwide as each of Thomson Reuters accredited courses counts for 1 CPD hour. View a list of our accredited courses using the button below.

Create a steady flow of interesting and important sanctions and embargoes compliance trainings which reinforce your organization’s core values

Thomson Reuters Compliance Learning provides a practical, interactive and cost-effective compliance training solution. It employs instructional design techniques optimized for risk and compliance training, the courses contain practical examples and interactive scenarios and they are tailored to support business at a country, regional, and global level supported.

Thomson Reuters for Sanctions Compliance Learning

Up-to-date compliance training 24/7

400+ customizable courses in 40+ languages

2500+ regulatory & legislative materials

Request FREE trial

Sign up for a no-obligation trial to understand the power of online-interactive training to educate your employees and to build a culture of integrity and compliance.

Please provide us with a few details to request access for FREE POPIA training course

This form is intended for corporate email registration 

By using any Thomson Reuters or its related bodies corporate (TR) website, application, including mobile application ("app"), product, software or service or, otherwise, providing us with any of your (or any other person’s) personal information you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with (and agree to the terms of) our Privacy Statement (which can also be found at https://www.thomsonreuters.com/en/privacy-statement.html or we will provide you with a copy of our Privacy Statement if you email us at privacy.issues@thomsonreuters.com and request a copy). Do not proceed to use any of our websites, products or services or provide any personal information to us if you do not consent/agree to our Privacy Statement.